Mine Mill Local 598 - Unifor
  Announcements
  President's Corner
  Editorial Page
  Yearly Meetings
  Union Elections
  Community Based Organizing
  Worker's Memorial Day
  Pensioner's Page
  Committees
  Links
  Contact Us
  CAW Charter
  Unifor Newsletters
  Campground Services
  Mining Watch
 

2009 Election Results (Revised May 29, 2009)

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
All Units and Pensioners

President:
Richard Paquin

Vice President:
Anne Marie MacInnis   

 Sergeant At Arms:
 Nicole Brown

Guide:  
Denis ”Felix”Chartrand

Financial Secretary:
Carole Baxter

Recording Secretary:
Wayne Nitchie

Trustees:
Michelle Chartrand
Ronda Gilchrist-Geeza
Scott Rogers

CAW Constitutional Convention Delegates:
Carole Baxter
Richard Paquin
Dave Stewart
Lynn Jackson
Anne-Marie MacInnis

CAW Council Delegates:
Carole Baxter
Richard Paquin
Dave Stewart
Lynn Jackson
Anne-Marie MacInnis

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Xstrata Nickel Unit

 

Unit Chair:

Guy Desloges

Health and Welfare Officer:
Wayne Nitchie
  
Skilled Trades  Representatives:
Jake Noland
Jan Romo
Bruce Whalen

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW

Xstrata Nickel Unit - Nickel Rim South

 

Chief Steward:
Jan Romo

Stewards:
Gord Lamothe
Terry McCormick
Randy Heikkila

Mike Richer

 

Bonus Stewards:
Dave Brabant
Denis “Felix” Chartrand
Full Time Health and Safety Representatives:
Dave Stewart

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Denis “Felix” Chartrand
Eugene Czaja
Kari Saari

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Xstrata Nickel Unit - Smelter

Chief Steward: 
Chris Browne
Stewards: 
Blake Vincent
Rudy Larocque
Jason Wassmann
Bruce Whalen

Full Time Health and Safety Representatives:
Raz DelMastro

Health and Safety Committee Members:
John Baril
Lisa Schroer

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Xstrata Nickel Unit - Strathcona Mill

 

Chief Steward:
Marcel Charron

Stewards:
Jack McGrath
Jake Noland

Health and Safety Committee Members:

No names submitted (3 needed)

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Finlandia Nursing Home

 

Unit Chair:
Carol Varey

Bargaining Committee:
Nicole Fielding
Anne-Marie MacInnis

Stewards:
Alain Dupuis
Nicole Fielding
Alicia, Leet
Janet Strum

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Angele Perrier Dechaine
Gayle Theberge

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Finlandia Care Services

Unit Chair:
Tiina Koskela

Bargaining Committee:
Tiina Koskela
Melanie Allen

Health and Safety Committee Member:
Lisa Ramsey

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
St. Joseph Villa

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee/Steward:
Laura Varey

Bargaining Committee:
Helen Foreman

Stewards:
Helen Foreman
Patricia Proulx

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Helen Foreman
Roger Perron
Wayne Pollock
Shelley Spencer
Dawson Steen

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Elizabeth Center

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Michelle Chartrand
Bargaining Committee:
Mandy Garbutt
Michelle Hurley

Stewards:
Patricia Gould
Michelle Hurley   
Wanda Oates
Yvonne Roy

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Sheila Lesarge Ostrowalker
Tammy Warenda

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Mystik Services Inc

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Carol Stone

Bargaining Committee Member/Steward:
Johanne Donelle

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Nutra 2000

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Nicole Leonard

Bargaining Committee Member/Steward:
Michelle Labbe

Health and Safety Committee Member:
Andrew McAnsh

 

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Copper Cliff Manor

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Alison McGhee

Bargaining Committee Member /Steward:
Angele Taylor

Health and Safety Committee Member:
Angele Taylor

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Iris Addiction

 

Unit Chair:
Lynn Jackson

Bargaining Committee:
Lynn Jackson
Lois Stargratt

Steward:
Lois Stargratt

Health and Safety:
Lynn Jackson
Pamela Morrow

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
University of Sudbury

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Mary Recollet

Bargaining Committee Member/Steward:
Rachel Kenwell

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Jacques Trottier

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Slots at Sudbury Downs

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
Frank Marcil

Stewards;
Russell Bolton
Angelene Cecchetto
Tina Gilchrist
Don Lecour
Sam McAughew

Bargaining Committee Members:
Nicole Brown          
Sam Schiafone

Health and Safety: (vote for one) (1) (run off required between)
Don St-Martin
Tim MacDonald

Health and Safety Committee Members: Elected
Angelene Cecchetto
Tina Gilchrist               
Denis Rodrigue

 

MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Lafarge Construction Materials 

 

Unit Chair/Chief Steward/Bargaining Committee Member:
Richard Patterson       

Bargaining Committee Members:
Brad King               

Stewards:
Kevin Bailey
Richard Patterson

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Brad King
Richard Patterson
MINE MILL LOCAL 598/CAW
Mansour Mining

 

Unit Chair/Bargaining Committee Member/Chief Steward:
James Hihnala

Bargaining Committee Member:
Shane Corbeil

Health and Safety Committee Members:
Eric Constantin
Vince Major